Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League
2018

 

PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Ron Hitchmough Ken Griffiths Andy Dawson 
birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com AFTERNOON SECTION  

 

 

AFTERNOON LEAGUE STARRED PLAYERS 2018

 

As per Competition Rule 11.Starred Players: (d)   A Club must submit an additional player for each player who has not playedat least twice in their team's first six league matches. A player who has not played sufficient games will remain starred.

The players in bold blue are the players who didn't fulfill the rule above but still retain their starred status.Additional Starred Players are shown in Bold Red. Any player who was the cup starring and has been replaced the replacement player is in Bold Red. If there are no players in red it means that I am awaiting replacements.

 

ALBANY

Alan Battle, Gerry Faulkner, Dave Hulmston, Roy Jones, Peter Maddocks, Dave Roberts, Bob Thomas, Dave Thomas, Jim Tunley (Joe Brett, Syd Taylor,)

 

BIRKENHEAD PARK SC

Eddie Foster, John Hollywood, Alan Hughes, Paul Kavanagh, John Kelly, Stan Kelly, Joe Landsborough, Barry Smith, Joey Smith (Steve Hollywood, Steve Wharton Snr)

 

BROMBOROUGH POOL

John Benstead, Billy Cottam, Bill Ellis, Phil Gordon, Billy Hubbert, Kevin Owens, Eddie Thomas, Dave Wilson, (Arthur Jones, Ray Price)

 

CAPENHURST

Doug Biddle, John Cooper, Bill Dean, John Ellis, Gordon Exell, Leo Jackson, Bob Owen, Joe Rowe, Geoff Stamp (Brian Whitlow, Dickie Williams)

 

CAPENHURST ‘B’

Boyce Chapman, Tony Clare, Mike Finn, Dave Gribbin, Alan Jones, Archie McDougall, Alan Morris, Mike Pattin, (Tony Plant, Peter Vasey)

 

HARRISON PARK

Dave Bynoth, Eddy Cordwell, Rob Dobby, Bill Dow, Bill Jones, Roger Parker, Brian Pinder, Howie Smith, Brian Thomlinson (Tom Davis, Joey Samways)

 

HARRISON PARK ‘B’

Lionel BattyNigel Brown, Tom Davis, Paul Horner, Dave Mollart, John Pringle, Roy Rowney, Philip Taylor, Stan Wilson, (Owen Evans, Gerry Voas)

 

HESWALL RBL

Haydn Carless, Geoff Dewhurst, Robby Franklin, Richard Jamieson, Ian Johnson, Chris Morrison, Frank O’Neill, Colin Saville (Mal Andrews, Bill Atkinson)

 

HIGHER TRANMERE VETS

Dave Green, Peter Hammond, Peter Hughes, Mark Myles, Gerry Riley, Colin Smith, Brian Somerville, Tony Sullivan, Brian Thompson, Peter Webster, Mike Whalley

 

LEVER CLUB

Paul Diamond, Phil Edge, Jeff Hitchell, Don Jones, Roy Jones, Ray Penketh, Robin Probbing, Brian Shepherd, Dave Walker (George Argyle, Ted Sullivan)

 

LEVER CLUB ‘B’

Alan Doherty, Derek Edwards, Arthur Johnson, Tony Johnson, Tony Lee, Jack Maguire, Hadgie Thompson, Jackie Thompson, Derek Wigfield (Glyn Holcroft, Tony Paton)

 

MANOR ROAD

Bill Astles, David Gilmore, Les Henderson, Ken Howard, Ray Jones, Steve Scott, Ken Stocker, Keith Wharton (Jim Hulican, George Stead)

 

MANOR ROAD ‘B’

Dave Garlick, Paul Gartland, Brian Hampson, Ron Hitchmough, Rick Keeley, Steve Mealor, Jim O’Connor, Ray Woods (Pete Bond, John Oldham)

 

OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB

Graham Cairns, Steve Cliffe, David Crawford, Andy Dawson, Alan M Jones, Roy McGunigall, Peter Milnes, Steve Snow, Graham Walker (Les Hignett, Brian Lawrence)

 

PENSBY

Fred Bolton, Nobby Clark, John Gorrie, Alec Haynes, Phil Hellyer, Phil Nielson, Ron Rintoul, John Sheen (Ken Arnold, Harry Millington)

 

PENSBY ‘B’

Mike Clifton, Roy Cooke, Bill DuncanJohn Firkins, Brian Kelly, Gary Koop, Derek Mycock, Colin Taylor, Bill Tiplady (Des Clarke, Rick Shaw)

 

SEA DOG

Ronnie Abbott, Tommy Brown, Brian Harris, Roy Hazlehurst, Colin McCloud, Bernie Voller, Rod White, Eddie Wood (Joe Rice, Harry Sedgwick)

 

THINGWALL

Eric Anderson, Phil Critchley, Dave Eaton, Don Favager, Peter Favager, Bob Jones, Jeff Jones, Dave Kinson, Dave Whiteside (Ken Holt)

 

THINGWALL ‘B’

Stan Fraser, Norman Hulse, John Kayll, Brian Lussey, Philip Mason, Jim Mearns, Mike Ramsey, Cyril Ruse, Terry Scott (Clifford Parnell, Thomas Wild)

 

TIXALL

Mick Andrews, John Cosgrove, Mike Halsey, Rob Hayes, Jack Jones, Robin May, Trevor Plant, Dave Rowland, Paul Williams (Dave Williams)

 

UPTON VICTORY HALL

Kish Balgobin, Tony Cavanagh, Tony McColgan, Alf McDermott, Tony Ratcliffe, John Rigg, Les Sharrocks, John Sherlock (Brian Disley-Jones, Paul Rummens)

 

UPTON VICTORY HALL ‘B’

Norman Feely, Frank Heggarty, Colin Goodwin, Tony Malpas, Rod PrichardPeter Rattray, Jim Sandison, Rob Smedley, Albert Stanley (Magnus Brand, Brian Sadler)

 

WEST KIRBY VICTORIA

John Brandon, Jim Courtney, John Devlin, Andy McNee, Ernie Peers, Karl Sherbrooke, Neil Sherbrooke, Keith Stewart, Norman Whitehead (John L Davies, Malcolm Johnson)