Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League
Afternoon Section 2017

 

PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Ron Hitchmough Ken Griffiths Andy Dawson 
birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com  

 

 

HISTORY OF THE BIRKENHEAD & WIRRAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING LEAGUE (AFTERNOON SECTION)

 

 

SHIELD

CENTENARY CUP

BEN WEBSTER MEMORIAL SHIELD

 

2017

Harrison Park

Capenhurst 

Keith Wharton (Manor Road)

 

2016

Higher Tranmere Vets

Capenhurst B

Mark Myles (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

2015

Higher Tranmere Vets

Oxton Conservative Club B

Gerry Riley (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

2014

Harrison Park

Tixall B

Gerry Riley (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

2013

Manor Road

Birkenhead Park SC

Peter Hammond (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

2012

Higher Tranmere Vets

Higher Tranmere Vets B

Keith Wharton (Manor Road)

 

2011

Higher Tranmere Vets

Higher Tranmere Vets C

John J Williams (Bromborough Pool)

 

2010

Heswall RBL

Woodland Hotel

Dave Rowland (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

2009

Higher Tranmere Vets

West Kirby Victoria

Tony Cavanagh (Upton Victory Hall)

 

2008

Upton Victory Hall

West Kirby Victoria

Keith Wharton (Lever Club)

 

2007

Thingwall

West Kirby Victoria B

Andy Wainwright (Bronze)

 

2006

Capenhurst

Tixall

Don Jones (Birkenhead Park SC)

 

2005

Oxton Conservative Club

West Kirby Victoria

Tom Bentley (Upton Victory Hall)

 

2004

Heswall RBL

Oxton Conservative Club

Alan Battle (Stork)

 

2003

Heswall RBL

Capenhurst

Bill Atkinson (West Kirby Victoria)

 

2002

Harrison Park

Hoylake Central

John Pringle (Harrison Park)

 

2001

Higher Tranmere Vets

Upton Victory Hall B

Nobby Hughes (Birkenhead Park SC)

 

2000

Upton Victory Hall

Cammell Laird

Bob Edwards (Harrison Park)

 

1999

Albany

Upton Victory Hall

Jim Welch (Albany)

 

1998

Lever Club

RNA

Alan Battle (Stork)

 

1997

Higher Tranmere Vets B

Higher Tranmere Vets

Brian Pinder (Harrison Park)

 

1996

Bromborough Pool

Upton Victory Hall

Brian Massey (Higher Tranmere Vets)

 

1995

New Brighton

Higher Tranmere Vets B

Ronny Crisp (Heswall RBL)

 

1994

Heswall RBL

New Brighton

Tony Davies (Stork)

 

1993

Port Sunlight RBL

Upton Victory Hall

 

 

1992

Higher Tranmere Vets

Hoylake Marine Gardens

 

 

1991

Oxton Conservative Club

 

 

 

1990

Higher Tranmere Vets

 

 

 

1989

Upton Victory Hall