Bebington & District Bowling League 2018

 

Secretary / Treasurer Lady Chairman President Committee Members
 Andy Dawson  Christina Dutfield  Dave Hulmston                           Peter Breen Gordon Ditchfield Steve Dutfield Ritchie Kirby Len Davies

 

Starred League Players 2018

 Due to the rule change last year, each team is to star a minimum of 10 players rather than 12. Two additional players (those in brackets) are nominated for cup matches and are not allowed to play for any Teams of lower standing in cup matches for that club.

The players in bold blue are the players who didn't fulfill the rule but still retain their starred status.Additional Starred Players are shown in Bold Red. Any player who was the cup starring and has been replaced the replacement player is in Bold Red. If there are no players in red it means that I am awaiting replacements.

 

ALBANY

Fred Beacall, Mary Fishwick, Peter Harrison, Dave Hulmston, Roy Jones, Chris Kissack, Ian Sharp, Martin Small, Syd Taylor, Dave Thomas.

(Jim Tunley, Gerry Faulkner, Dave Roberts).

 

BROMBOROUGH POOL

Nathan Bartley, Keith Basnett, John Benstead, Roy Brannon, Billy Cottam, Norman Harrison, Billy Hubbert, George Smith, Eddie Thomas, Dave Wilson

(Phil Gordon, Ray Price).

 

BROMBOROUGH RECS

John Allen, Robert Bowers, Joe Brett, Barry Callister, Atrau Charlton, Eddie Charlton, Mike Doherty, Joan Jones, Geoff McAdam, John Smith, Steve Watson.

(, Barry Emery).

 

HESWALL RBL

Mike Brook, Alan Heaton, Fred Higgins, Tony Hulley, Ian Johnson, Glynis Lomax, Bill Naylor, Harry Walsh, Jack Wilson, Stuart Worthington.

(Simon Camden, Mike Myers)

 

LEVER CLUB

Paul Diamond, Steve Gardner, Roy Jones, Terry Milner, Dave Motley Jr, Graham Motley, Robbie Murphy, Colin Portis, Robin Probbing, Neil Ross, Dave Simcoe, Roger Simcoe.

(, Paul Lewin)

 

OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB

Graham Cairns, Andy Dawson, Mark Hadfield, Les Hignett, Brian Lawrence, Roy McGunigall, Peter Milnes, Brian Pinder, Dave Rimmer, Wayne Roberts, Steve Snow, Graham Walker

(Stan Newell, Mo Saville).

 

 

OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB 'B'

Edna Cook, Eric Cook, Kevin Costall, Colin Glanville, Alan M Jones, Peter Jones, Steve Langton, John Lewis, Peter Martin, Mervyn Pryce, Matty Roberts, Gill Smith.

(Steve Cliffe, Wayne Roberts).

 

PENSBY

Fred Bolton, Kath Davies, Alec Haynes, Phil Hellyer, Tommy James, Steve Jones, Paul Ollerhead, Ron Rintoul, John Sheen, Dave Smart.

(Ken Arnold, Phil Nielson).

 

PENSBY ‘B’

Fleur Blackburn, Kevin Caffery, Margaret Caffery, Jean Clark, Nobby Clark, John Gorrie, Barbara Hardy, Harry Millington, Jean Pepper, Colin Taylor.

(Jessie Tiplady, Bill Tiplady).

 

PORT SUNLIGHT VILLAGE & WORKS

Mike Brannon, Alan Dunbar, Brian Gore, David Gore, Colin Goulding, Arthur Hall, John Harrison, Kevin Howgate, Peter McBride, Nick Woodward.

(Jim Mannion, Babs Woodward).

 

THINGWALL

Phil Critchley, Gary Cullen, Dave Eaton, Ken Holt, Jeff Jones, Bob Jones, John Kayll, Dave Kinson, Robert Rogers, Dave Whiteside

(Eric Anderson, Ian Moxham).